Consequences of Failing to Comply with Disclosure Requirements during Divorce
[…] In an effort to get a bigger share of the pie, a party to a divorce proceedings sometimes will have to urge not to disclose that secret bank account or that secret property that was purchased without the other spouse’s knowledge. As a result, parties sometimes refuse to comply with the requirement to exchange preliminary and final declarations of disclosures. There is a statutory duty in family law to exchange prescribed “preliminary” and “final” declarations, along with a current income and expense statement, in all dissolution, legal separation and nullity actions. Family Code Section 2103 provides that "In order to provide full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties may have an interest, each party to a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties shall serve on the other party a preliminary declaration of disclosure under Section 2104 and a final declaration of disclosure under Section 2105, unless service of the final declaration of is waived.”

The declarations of disclosure are not a mere formality. The parties are bound to provide full and accurate disclosures, consistent with their continuing fiduciary obligations as to all activities affecting each other's property and support rights.